Awarded contract

CWC22131 Taxi Driver Smart ID Cards

Details

Supplier(s)
Euclid Ltd
Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
13 February 2024

Tender description

City of Wolverhampton Council are intending to implement a “smart” ID card solution that will help safeguard the general public, and vulnerable people in Wolverhampton and in other areas where Wolverhampton-licensed drivers are licensed to operate. The requirement is to award a contract, to provide City of Wolverhampton Council: • ID card printer/s • Printer consumables • Blank ID cards, or Blank ID cards pre-printed with base Council template design • ID card holders (black) • Lanyards (black) • Digital solution (software / app etc); implementation, and support of same. Lot 1: City of Wolverhampton Council are intending to implement a “smart” ID card solution that will help safeguard the general public, and vulnerable people in Wolverhampton and in other areas where Wolverhampton-licensed drivers are licensed to operate. The requirement is to award a contract, to provide City of Wolverhampton Council: • ID card printer/s • Printer consumables • Blank ID cards, or Blank ID cards pre-printed with base Council template design • ID card holders (black) • Lanyards (black) • Digital solution (software / app etc); implementation, and support of same.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published13 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CWC22131 Taxi Driver Smart ID Cards.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.