Awarded contract

CivTech 8.5 - Help NatureScot flexibly manage its understanding of the state of protected areas by making best use of evidence

Details

Value
GBP 604,468
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
13 February 2024

Tender description

If we are to support land and sea managers to make decisions that protect and restore Scotland’s Nature we need a better understanding of our natural environments which give us a holistic understanding of ecosystem health. This includes; ability to ingest various different types of data, in as close to real time as possible and the ability to present and analyse that data at different scales. We are looking for innovative proposals for technology solutions to support our national nature agency, NatureScot, to develop a world leading approach to monitoring the health of Protected Areas to support land and sea managers in decisions that help Scotland respond to the global biodiversity and climate emergencies. Please visit our website for information on CivTech and how to get involved: https://www.civtech.scot/civtech-8-challenge-5-protected-area-management https://www.civtech.scot/how-to-apply-civtech-8 CivTech’s mission is to drive daring and innovation in the public sector by collaboratively solving Challenges that make people’s lives better – and in doing so create generations of sustainable, high growth businesses. CivTech brings together public sector expertise and private sector innovation to solve real problems, develop new products, and deliver better, faster and easier services for everyone. Central to the approach is co-production with the citizen. Part of the Scottish Government’s Digital Directorate, CivTech’s approach is helping transform public sector engagement with tech and innovation, delivering significant benefits to public services, producing genuine uplifts for the Scottish economy - and along the way, making lives better. Across the country there are problems public sector organisations would like to solve and in the current environment the need for smart, efficient and effective products has never been greater. The Scottish Government is aware innovation is a good way to create them and is committed to ensuring a large part of its tech spend goes to smaller, innovative businesses. This is where CivTech comes in. The CivTech Innovation Flow is designed to create products as quickly and effectively as possible, and uses a true Accelerator model at the heart of its Innovation Flow model. For you – whether you’re an individual, team or company – it’s an opportunity to take on a Challenge, solve it, and win contracts with a blue-chip public sector organisation. You’ll build a product, and a business to take it as far as possible. Because here’s the kicker: the Challenges we issue aren’t ‘single organisation’ problems – most exist worldwide. In short: Open Challenges are set. Any organisation, team or individual can respond. Applications are assessed, and shortlisted proposals go into an Exploration Stage where they’re developed further [for which participating applicants are paid]. The best go through to the Accelerator – a period of intensive work to create the solution, and through CivTech’s unique business workshop system, a business capable of taking the product to the world. This Challenge is also one of the first being launched as part of the Innovate for Nature strategy, and falls under Mission 1. For more information on Innovate for Nature and its Missions please visit the dedicated page on our website. https://www.civtech.scot/innovate-for-nature Please visit our website for information on CivTech and how to get involved: https://www.civtech.scot/civtech-8-challenge-5-protected-area-management https://www.civtech.scot/how-to-apply-civtech-8

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published13 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Natural Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 90710000 · Environmental management
  • 90720000 · Environmental protection

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

62 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CivTech 8.5 - Help NatureScot flexibly manage its understanding of the state of protected areas by making best use of evidence.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CivTech 8.5 - Help NatureScot flexibly manage its understanding of the state of protected areas by making best use of evidence, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,029
    £29.0m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.