5G Innovation Regions and Smart Infrastructure Pilots Programme Evaluation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- KPMG LLP
- Value
- GBP 348,990
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 15 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Crown Commercial Services Research & Insight DPS RM6126. Brief Description of Requirement In order to support DSIT's ambition to deliver world-class digital infrastructure across the UK and drive innovation and unlock opportunities for economic growth, the department is currently in the process of delivering two wireless infrastructure programmes: 5G Innovation Regions (5GIR) and the Smart Infrastructure Pilots Programme (SIPP). These programmes form part of DSIT's wider programme to drive 5G adoption across the UK and support the implementation of DSIT's Wireless Infrastructure Strategy. Funding for 5GIR was provided as part of the Wireless Infrastructure Strategy, while SIPP is funded through the Shared Outcomes Fund, which aims to pilot projects to test innovative ways of working across the public sector, with an emphasis on thorough plans for evaluation DSIT is seeking a provider to deliver a programme-wide impact, process, and economic evaluation of the 5GIR and SIPP programmes. Although these are separate programmes, the successful bidder will be required to conduct both evaluations of the two programmes under a single contract. The maximum budget available for this work is £350,000. The two programmes have similar policy objectives, are delivered through Local Authorities, are due to start in late 2023 and run until March 2025. For this reason we are combining the evaluation contracts for the two programmes; but the evaluations themselves will need to be separate. To be clear, this ITT encompasses the evaluation of both programmes and all evaluation activities contained within this, meaning the contract between DSIT and the provider will run until at least Summer 2025, when the impact, process and economic elements are expected to be completed.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 February 2024
- Completed: Award published15 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 August 2025
About the buyer
Department for Science Innovation and Technology is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 5G Innovation Regions and Smart Infrastructure Pilots Programme Evaluation.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to 5G Innovation Regions and Smart Infrastructure Pilots Programme Evaluation, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Science Innovation and Technology.
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
