Awarded contract

Towards Predicting the Biodiversity Impacts of Environmental Change

Details

Value
GBP 499,300
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
6 February 2024

Tender description

In November 2022, JNCC and the Statutory Nature Conservation Bodies published a joint statement on Nature Recovery. This set out the need to embed nature recovery in UK decision-making and to deliver impactful policies that incentivise and drive public and private investment in the protection and recovery of the UK’s nature through all our activities. As envisaged in that statement, the global community has now committed to the ambitious Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework. In May 2023, JNCC published a new strategy: Together for Nature (https://jncc.gov.uk/about-jncc/our-strategy); this further set out the need to advise on the design of new policies and actions to progress nature recovery. However, despite a strong evidence base on biodiversity in the UK, we currently lack the technical capability to use this evidence to model the impact of potential environmental, societal and policy trajectories on biodiversity. Lot 1: JNCC is seeking research partners to help develop a modelling framework for predicting the impact on biodiversity from changes to the environment over the next 25-50 years across the whole of the UK. This framework must identify and be responsive to critical drivers of biodiversity change, including climate, society, land use and land management. The framework must allow for different scenarios to be developed and run to assess how different societal and policy choices could affect biodiversity. The framework should be designed to model a range of different biodiversity measures including measures of both species and habitat outcomes to provide a holistic view of biodiversity change. Development of this modelling framework is likely to be a long-term endeavour. During the course of this contractual period, both the initial development and longer term planning

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Joint Nature Conservation Committee is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Towards Predicting the Biodiversity Impacts of Environmental Change.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Towards Predicting the Biodiversity Impacts of Environmental Change, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Joint Nature Conservation Committee.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.