Awarded contract

The Provision of Rail Replacement Bus Services - Planned and Unplanned

Details

Value
GBP 74,615,162
Topic
Road transport services
Published
7 February 2024

Tender description

GTR has awarded a contract to provide PSVAR compliant Rail Replacement Bus Services for both planned and unplanned requirements across the GTR network. The supplier is to deliver the Rail Replacement Bus Service and to ensure: • Alignment to GTR's vision/values/strategic pillars; • Adherence to robust SLAs/KPIs to drive the right behaviours; • Bus tracking technology and real time management information to identify trends; and • Delivery of efficiencies. Lot 1: Planned Lot 1 was for PSVAR compliant planned rail replacement services. Lot 2: Unplanned Lot 2 was for PSVAR compliant unplanned rail replacement services. Lot 3: Planned and Unplanned Lot 3 was for PSVAR compliant planned and unplanned rail replacement services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Govia Thameslink Railway Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60100000 · Road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Rail Replacement Bus Services - Planned and Unplanned.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Rail Replacement Bus Services - Planned and Unplanned, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Govia Thameslink Railway Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.