The Elimination of Weeds and Grass Growth by Chemical Application
Details
- Value
- GBP 55,000
- Topic
- Weed-killing services
- Published
- 5 February 2024
- Submission
- 23 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
A weed spraying contract for car parks, footpaths, pedestrian areas, back streets and cycle paths in the Borough of Hyndburn which is located in the Accrington area of Lancashire. The contact would be for a period of 2 years with a minimum application of 1 per year, most likely 2 applications per year. Return tenders by post following the details in the tender documents. EG. One copy of the contract documents, duly completed and signed, shall be placed within a sealed self addressed envelope, this envelope should then be placed in a second sealed envelope and delivered to Waste Services Manager, Hyndburn Borough Council, Willows Lane Depot, Willows Lane, Accrington, Lancs, BB5 0RT no later than 2.00pm, 23rd February 2024. The envelope or cover must not bear any mark indicating the sender but should be endorsed with the scheme title 'The Elimination of Weeds and Grass Growth' and date for return '23rd February 2024 2pm' Additional information: Any queries should be directed towards Stuart Robinson on 01254 356273 Stuart.Robinson@hyndburnbc.gov.uk .
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 February 2024
About the buyer
Hyndburn Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77312100 · Weed-killing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hyndburn-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hyndburn-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hyndburn-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hyndburn-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hyndburn-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hyndburn-borough-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Elimination of Weeds and Grass Growth by Chemical Application.
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hyndburn Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
