Awarded contract

Tactical Application Development for MP&DD

Details

Value
GBP 4,700,000
Topic
IT software development services
Published
5 February 2024

Tender description

Tactical Application Development for MP&DD Lot 1: Defra has committed to a significant increase in its Digital and IT Delivery ambition as part of the 2021 Complete Spending Review. As part of its delivery planning for H2 2022/23 it has identified a gap in its capacity to deliver the first years plan. This procurement is being put in place to provide Defra with the necessary capacity and capability to meet its commitments. It is envisaged that this contract will run for 2 years and to the value of £4.7m

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published5 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72212517 · IT software development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tactical Application Development for MP&DD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tactical Application Development for MP&DD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,920
    £139.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.