Request for Proposal Prize Partner
Details
- Topic
- Design and execution of research and development
- Published
- 8 February 2024
- Submission
- 8 March 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
We are looking for a partner to help us design and deliver a R&D challenge prize at ARIA. This will involve working with our internal team and one Programme Director to deliver: + A specific prize in our robotics programme + A codified framework that could be used for future challenge prizes at ARIA. The contract will run for the duration of the agreed scope. Where the partnership proves to be a good fit and there is a requirement for additional prizes beyond this initial scope, ARIA will have the option to extend the contract beyond the initial term, value and scope. ARIA is exempt from the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR) therefore this procurement is not subject to the PCRs but is shared here for transparency. Lot 1: We are looking for a partner to help us design and deliver a R&D challenge prize at ARIA. This will involve working with our internal team and one Programme Director to deliver: + A specific prize in our robotics programme + A codified framework that could be used for future challenge prizes at ARIA. The ideal partner will combine expertise in prize design and delivery for transformative R&D challenges, with exceptional operational execution. They will work with us as a strategic partner on prize design and the big picture vision, advising on methodology, best practice, and available options. They will operationalise the delivery of an ARIA-branded prize, including the overarching operational plan and the nuts and bolts details. They will have experience running a variety of global challenge prizes in the UK. The contract will run for the duration of the agreed scope. Where the partnership proves to be a good fit and there is a requirement for additional prizes beyond this initial scope, ARIA will have the option to extend the contract beyond the initial term, value and scope.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 March 2024
About the buyer
Advanced Research and Invention Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@advanced-research-and-invention-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@advanced-research-and-invention-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@advanced-research-and-invention-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@advanced-research-and-invention-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@advanced-research-and-invention-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@advanced-research-and-invention-agency.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Proposal Prize Partner.
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Proposal Prize Partner, ranked by notice volume.
- 863£4.2bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
