Awarded contract

Refurbishment of New Register House Roof and Associated Drainage Works

Details

Value
GBP 3,833,707
Topic
Building construction work
Published
6 February 2024

Tender description

The works will comprise a complete overhaul of the roof and drainage systems in order to restore and maintain the functionality of New Register House and fulfil NRS’ obligations as custodian of the A-listed building. The main elements for the works contract include: - Flat roof – replacement of all membrane roofing and gutters with lead, potentially regrading of roof levels to achieve better falls, including gutter falls. - Rainwater drainage –100% replacement of existing gulleys and rainwater pipe fittings through the roof, adding in access points and inclusion of additional gulleys and drainage to improve design capacity and operation of discharge system. - Rooflights – full overhaul of all rooflights including replacement of glazing - Slate roofing – slate repairs or replacement, including ridge cappings and flashing repairs. - Chimney repairs – structural repairs to at least three of the chimneys and extensive stone repairs to the others. - Masonry repairs – masonry repairs are required to the perimeter walls - Internal finishes – repairs required as a result of previous water ingress and to allow replacement of the rainwater pipes. - Services – removal of redundant services and replacement of end of life M&E services on the roof, and associated systems and connections - Maintenance access – Introduction of an access gantry system that will double up as support for the services equipment. The works will comprise a complete overhaul of the roof and drainage systems in order to restore and maintain the functionality of New Register House and fulfil NRS’ obligations as custodian of the A-listed building. The main elements for the works contract include: -Flat roof – replacement of all membrane roofing and gutters with lead, potentially regrading of roof levels to achieve better falls, including gutter falls. -Rainwater drainage –100% replacement of existing gulleys and rainwater pipe fittings through the roof, adding in access points and inclusion of additional gulleys and drainage to improve design capacity and operation of discharge system. -Rooflights – full overhaul of all rooflights including replacement of glazing -Slate roofing – slate repairs or replacement, including ridge cappings and flashing repairs. -Chimney repairs – structural repairs to at least three of the chimneys and extensive stone repairs to the others. -Masonry repairs – masonry repairs are required to the perimeter walls -Internal finishes – repairs required as a result of previous water ingress and to allow replacement of the rainwater pipes. -Services – removal of redundant services and replacement of end of life M&E services on the roof, and associated systems and connections -Maintenance access – Introduction of an access gantry system that will double up as support for the services equipment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published6 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

National Records of Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refurbishment of New Register House Roof and Associated Drainage Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refurbishment of New Register House Roof and Associated Drainage Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  2. 7,478
    £262.7bn
  3. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Records of Scotland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.