Awarded contract

QUB/2469/23 Contract for Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning, Maintenance and Consumables for Spatial Transcriptomic Equipment

Details

Supplier(s)
10x Genomics
Value
GBP 2,500,000
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
8 February 2024

Tender description

The Genomics Core Technology Unit (GCTU) at QUB aims to broaden its current single-cell services with new spatial transcriptomic service capacity. The GCTU wishes to purchase single molecule in situ hybridisation spatial equipment with subcellular RNA transcript detection capability across whole tissue sections and/or tissue microarrays (TMAs). This piece of equipment should be flexible and offer targeted panels with ability to target custom transcripts as required. This instrument will be embedded alongside our current genomic service offerings to provide QUB researchers and the local research ecosystem with access to cutting-edge spatial technologies. Lot 1: The Genomics Core Technology Unit (GCTU) at QUB aims to broaden its current single-cell services with new spatial transcriptomic service capacity. The GCTU wishes to purchase single molecule in situ hybridisation spatial equipment with subcellular RNA transcript detection capability across whole tissue sections and/or tissue microarrays (TMAs). This piece of equipment should be flexible and offer targeted panels with ability to target custom transcripts as required. This instrument will be embedded alongside our current genomic service offerings to provide QUB researchers and the local research ecosystem with access to cutting-edge spatial technologies.One off purchase of equipment with an option to extend maintenance and the purchase of consumables beyond this period for a further period of up to 10 years or the end of useful life of the equipment.The University reserves the right to purchase additional Spatial Transcriptomic Equipment under this contract in the first 12 months if funding becomes available.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published8 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Queen's University Belfast is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 38434540 · Biomedical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QUB/2469/23 Contract for Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning, Maintenance and Consumables for Spatial Transcriptomic Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.