Awarded contract

Pre-Transfer Clinical Discussion & Assessment Service (PTCDA) Home Visiting Service

Details

Value
GBP 380,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 February 2024

Tender description

The Contract is for the GP visiting element of the Pre-Transfer Clinical Discussion and Assessment (PTCDA) Home Visiting service. This is a multi-agency approach to improving care in the community and reducing avoidable conveyances and admissions to secondary care, which involves primary care, EMAS and secondary care geriatricians. This contract covers one element of the service, namely the Charnwood GP Network. This provides GPs to undertake home visits for patients referred by the UHL Consultant Geriatrician or Geriatric Emergency Doctor following contact from EMAS. Lot 1: The Contract is for the GP visiting element of the Pre-Transfer Clinical Discussion and Assessment (PTCDA) Home Visiting service. This is a multi-agency approach to improving care in the community and reducing avoidable conveyances and admissions to secondary care, which involves primary care, EMAS and secondary care geriatricians. This contract covers one element of the service, namely the Charnwood GP Network provides GPs to undertake home visits for patients referred by the UHL Consultant Geriatrician or Geriatric Emergency Doctor following contact from EMAS. LLR ICB are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following PSR direct award process C. The whole lifetime value of the contract is £380000.00 for the contract length period of 12 months from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Pre-Transfer Clinical Discussion & Assessment Service (PTCDA) Home Visiting Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.