Mini Comp - Managed Service for the Supply & Distribution of Materials for the In-House Repairs Team
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Huws Gray Ltd
- Value
- GBP 6,000,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Construction materials and associated items
- Published
- 5 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The service requires a materials management provision for a one-stop shop provision of materials for all trades ranging from Bricklayers to electricians to Carpenters to enable an efficient first time fix service. The service needs to include but not limited to: - Vehicle stock management profiles - Including remote ordering/replenishment of used stock direct from operative PDA to branch - IT integration with Oneserve system - displaying cost of materials per job etc - Branches available in strategic areas of the borough minimising travel and collection - A rapid delivery service. - Specialist order service for items not widely used Additional information: I would confirm that the London Borough of Hillingdon is NOT inviting all interested organisations to tender as this is an award notice. This procurement was run by mini competition via the EEM0072 Merchants Framework 2021-2025 Lot 2 Managed Solutions Service for material supply and distribution
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2023
- Completed: Award published5 February 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mini Comp - Managed Service for the Supply & Distribution of Materials for the In-House Repairs Team.
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
Related topics
Topics related to Mini Comp - Managed Service for the Supply & Distribution of Materials for the In-House Repairs Team, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
