Closed tender

IRM23/7640 - THE SUPPLY OF HAND TOOLS & ASSOCIATED ITEMS

Details

Published
7 February 2024
Submission
1 May 2024

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") has under consideration a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Hand Tools, Power Tools, Pneumatic Tools and Associated Items with a duration of 3 Years with 1 Option Year. This Contract is intended to include circa 4k items identified as being in scope. All items within the scope of requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). Tenderers shall be provided with NATO Stock Numbers and shall be informed of any required applicable compliance standards. Tenderers shall be expected to provide items in accordance with designated Manufacturers/Supplier and Manufacturer’s Part Number (MPN). The Contract shall be awarded to up to four (4) compliant Bidders who provide the most economically advantageous tender based on the basket of goods provided in Annex A to Schedule 2 - Price List and responses to the Social Values and Quality questions. Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added at Contract Award).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 May 2024

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to IRM23/7640 - THE SUPPLY OF HAND TOOLS & ASSOCIATED ITEMS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.