Hangar D2 and D4, Main Office Roof and Drainage Works
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Topic
- Drainage construction works
- Published
- 5 February 2024
- Submission
- 15 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Authority wishes to establish an Agreement for the provision of Hangar D2, D4 and Main Office roof and drainage physical works, at the Science and Innovation Park in Wroughton, Swindon. D2 & D4 hangars contain objects from the SMG collection. This project will undertake repair works to the roofs to stop water ingress, eliminate safety issues and reduce the maintenance burden currently carried by the condition of these buildings. The SMG Offices provide the administrative space at the Science and Innovation Park for all SMG activity. In generally good condition, the offices were refurbished entirely in 2000. However, there are persistent leaks into the building and this project will carry out repair and maintenance work to the atrium glazed roofs, gullies, rainwater goods and drainage systems to halt the ingress of water into the space. Additional information: You can view our tender documents and apply for the opportunity here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 March 2024
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45232450 · Drainage construction works
- 45232452 · Drainage works
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45261420 · Waterproofing work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hangar D2 and D4, Main Office Roof and Drainage Works.
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Hangar D2 and D4, Main Office Roof and Drainage Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
