GSV2584 - Security Apprenticeships Scheme
Details
- Buyer
- Parliament UK
- Topic
- Public security services
- Published
- 7 February 2024
- Submission
- 1 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The House of Commons requires an authorised and registered ESFA apprenticeship training provider to train apprentices to the "Professional Security Operatives (Level 2)". The House of Commons aim to commence apprenticeship cohorts from May 2024 onwards and we expect the training provider to be able to support in this aim with dedicated staff and forward planning to scope the future cohorts. This procurement falls within Schedule 3 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 ("PCR 2015") meaning that the procurement process is conducted under the "light touch regime" (as more specifically set out at regulations 74 to 76 PCR 2015). Additional information: The SQ/ITT documents are accessible via UK Parliament`s e-procurement portal: http://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk. Tender submissions must be uploaded to the e-procurement portal; electronic responses submitted via e-mail are not acceptable. To access these documents select the tender reference GSV2584 in the 'current tenders' list, click on the 'view tender details' and express interest by clicking on the button provided. You will need to register your company details, thereafter you will be issued with a username and password. If you have previously registered with In-Tend, please follow the link shown which will redirect you to the home page where you can log on using your existing username and password to collect the tender documents. If you have registered and forgotten your username and password, click on the 'forgotten password' link on the In-Tend homepage. Please keep this username and password secure and do not pass it to any third parties. If you are experiencing problems, please contact the PCD Business Support team via email: PCD@parliament.uk for further assistance. You are advised to allow sufficient time when responding to this ITT, and for the full uploading of documents, prior to the closing date of 12.00 (noon - UK time) on 01/03/2024. Late tenders will not be accepted. If you are uploading multiple documents you will have to individually load one document at a time or you can opt to zip all the documents in an application such as WinZip or WinRAR. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 March 2024
About the buyer
Parliament UK is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75241000 · Public security services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
- 80500000 · Training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov |
98 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GSV2584 - Security Apprenticeships Scheme.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Parliament UK.
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 510£5.9bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
