GB-Shrewsbury: DONV 027 - Acoustic Pods for Shropshire Libraries
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- FG LIBRARY PRODUCTS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Library furniture
- Published
- 7 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is an award notice to install acoustic pods in our 6 largest libraries. This is with a view to boosting our health and wellbeing offer by offering private spaces for social prescribers and other non-clinical partners to meet members of the community who would benefit from their support. We are looking to buy 6 acoustic pods, either 4 person or 2 person. We require the pods to be demountable, unfurnished, wheelchair accessible and have lighting, ventilation and power. Please see the specifications below as a guide. Our objectives are to secure value for money, the most sustainable option and efficient customer service.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 March 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2025
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39155000 · Library furniture
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Shrewsbury: DONV 027 - Acoustic Pods for Shropshire Libraries.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
