Framework Agreement for the Supply of Renal Transport Services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Lanarkshire
- Supplier(s)
- Hospital Ambulance Car Service
- Value
- GBP 1,880,424
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 5 February 2024
Tender description
NHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to procure the Supply of Renal Transport Services to transport passengers receiving renal dialysis treatment to the central Renal Unit located within University Hospital Monklands (“the Service”). A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification. The overall objective of the framework is to provide the Board with a service to transport patients receiving renal dialysis in a timely, efficient and economic manner. Availability, punctuality and reliability of the services are essential to this contract as are issues concerning continuity of care and treatment of patients. The framework duration will be three (3) years with an opportunity to review and extend the framework for a further one (1) year with an optional one (1) year thereafter. (3+1+1). The estimated value of this framework if extended to its full potential (3+1+1) will be GBP1.57m. The framework will be awarded to a sole supplier who will be required to deliver all elements of the service required as stated in Appendix 1. The framework will be governed by NHS Lanarkshire’s Framework Terms and Conditions for Goods & Services which have been uploaded to Public Contracts Scotland with the tender documentation. Call-offs from the framework will be governed by NHS Lanarkshire’s standard Terms and Conditions for the Provision of Services, which have been uploaded to Public Contracts Scotland with the tender documentation. NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde will be named as a party to this framework. If NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde wish to utilise this framework, call-offs will be governed by NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Conditions for the Provision of Services
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 February 2024
- Completed: Award published5 February 2024Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Lanarkshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-lanarkshire.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-lanarkshire.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-lanarkshire.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-lanarkshire.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-lanarkshire.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-lanarkshire.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Supply of Renal Transport Services.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Supply of Renal Transport Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Lanarkshire.
- 85£728.7m
- 75£22.0m
- 70£57.5m
- 65£8.3m
- 36£4.7m
- 12£37.8m
- 10£28.0m
- 2£1.3m
- 2£765.2k
- 1—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
