Awarded contract

Emergency accommodation

Details

Value
GBP 106,150
Topic
Housing services
Published
9 February 2024

Tender description

Provision of an Emergency Accommodation service for the residents of the Wakefiled district. Lot 1: A market engagement was undertaken with the current market, which concluded in suppliers not being able evidence the ability to meet the requirements and demands of the contract, resulting in a Direct award process under the Exceptions Process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published9 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70333000 · Housing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Emergency accommodation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Emergency accommodation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.