Awarded contract

Edinburgh Biomes - Energy Centre services infrastructure - Phase 1Ai

Details

Value
GBP 8,637,192
Topic
Ground-stabilisation work
Published
5 February 2024

Tender description

Works comprise design and installation of services infrastructure to serve and connect the proposed Energy Centre and serve both existing, refurbished and new buildings/glasshouses across the RBGE estate in both the Nursery but primarily in the North East Corner and facilitate the phased changeover and transition from current to new installations in line with the overall masterplan The core purpose of the works is to install the utility infrastructure (cables, pipes and ducts) required for the proposed Energy Centre in particular the electricity cables and heating pipework from the Energy Centre to various points within the North-East corner of the main gardens. This will require extensive trench excavations from the location of the Energy Centre within the Nursery, by way of Inverleith Avenue South and Inverleith Place and then into the main gardens following the route of the recently created access road to a new substation built in the North East Corner and also along the front range for future connections

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published5 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111230 · Ground-stabilisation work
  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Edinburgh Biomes - Energy Centre services infrastructure - Phase 1Ai.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Edinburgh Biomes - Energy Centre services infrastructure - Phase 1Ai, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.