Awarded contract

East Leicestershire & Rutland Urgent Care Centres

Details

Value
GBP 4,938,423
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
5 February 2024

Tender description

The Urgent Care Centre services are provided in a model of local integrated urgent care, and extended GP access that enables the rapid assessment, diagnosis and treatment of patients with urgent care needs in a number of locations across East Leicestershire and Rutland, seven days a week to meet the needs of patients residing in LLR, and reduce/avoid the number of patients attending an Emergency Department (ED) . The contract also includes a minor injury and illness service at Oakham. Lot 1: The Urgent Care Centre services are provided in a model of local integrated urgent care, and extended GP access that enables the rapid assessment, diagnosis and treatment of patients with urgent care needs in a number of locations across East Leicestershire and Rutland, seven days a week to meet the needs of patients residing in LLR, and reduce/avoid the number of patients attending an Emergency Department (ED) . The contract also includes a minor injury and illness service at Oakham. LLR ICB are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following PSR direct award process C. The whole lifetime value of the contract is £4,938,423.00 for a 1 + 1 year contract length effective from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to East Leicestershire & Rutland Urgent Care Centres.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.