Awarded contract

Digital Maturity & Literacy Assessment for Social Care in Wales

Details

Supplier(s)
Basis Ltd
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
7 February 2024

Tender description

****CONTRACT AWARD**** Assessing the digital maturity of social care services will help identify where there are issues of inclusion and lack of skills, and therefore how Social Care Wales can successfully work with partners to plan support for social care organisations and their workforces across Wales. The digital maturity assessment will also inform Social Care Wales’s work to support innovation and workforce development. A digital maturity assessment has already been conducted for health boards in Wales, but there is currently no equivalent for social care. The social care landscape is much more fragmented than that of health in Wales with services and support delivered by several thousand different organisations and providers in the statutory, private and voluntary sector. The work will be carried out in two phases: Phase 1 - Discovery Phase 2 - Design and delivery The overarching aims of the project are to: - Identify opportunities to develop digital and technology skills and confidence within social care in Wales - Facilitate resource planning and policy development - Enhance digital innovation in social care

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Social Care Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 79315000 · Social research services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

269 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Digital Maturity & Literacy Assessment for Social Care in Wales.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Digital Maturity & Literacy Assessment for Social Care in Wales, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 5,635
    £560.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Social Care Wales.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.