Awarded contract

COV - Sex Workers Support Service (2023)

Details

Value
GBP 431,179
Topic
Health services
Published
7 February 2024

Tender description

Coventry City Council would like to re-commission a service which supports:•on street sex workers (residing and or working in CV1 to CV6) to access the services they need to obtain and retain stable housing, access drug services and access and retain drug substitution prescriptions, access health care at an early rather than acute stage thereby enabling them to exit the sex work industry•a reduction in the number of children born to this cohort and where the individual becomes pregnant to support them to either access a termination, engage with social care to keep their child or through the child removal process•the prevention and control of outbreaks of infectious disease such as Tuberculosis and Sexually Transmitted Infections.•sex workers to recognise that they are victims of modern slavery and enabling them to provide police intelligence to identify modern slavery rings and provide court evidence where relevant Lot 1: Coventry City Council would like to re-commission a service which supports:•on street sex workers (residing and or working in CV1 to CV6) to access the services they need to obtain and retain stable housing, access drug services and access and retain drug substitution prescriptions, access health care at an early rather than acute stage thereby enabling them to exit the sex work industry•a reduction in the number of children born to this cohort and where the individual becomes pregnant to support them to either access a termination, engage with social care to keep their child or through the child removal process•the prevention and control of outbreaks of infectious disease such as Tuberculosis and Sexually Transmitted Infections.•sex workers to recognise that they are victims of modern slavery and enabling them to provide police intelligence to identify modern slavery rings and provide court evidence where relevant

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Coventry City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to COV - Sex Workers Support Service (2023).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to COV - Sex Workers Support Service (2023), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Coventry City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.