Closed tender

Concession Contract for the provision of Laundrette Facilities at Keele University

Details

Value
GBP 902,000
Topic
Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines
Published
6 February 2024
Submission
8 March 2024

Tender description

Tenders are invited from interested parties for the provision of Laundrette Facilities at Keele University in accordance with the 'Tender Specification and Contract Document' referred to in Section 2 of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. The contract for the provision of Laundrette Facilities will operate on a concession basis (a Services Concession Contract). Tenderers should therefore note the following critical contract requirements: The consideration (payment) to the appointed Tenderer ("Concessionaire") will consist solely in the right to exploit the services that are the subject of the contract. There will be no payment from the University to the Concessionaire. The University will transfer to the Concessionaire the operating risk in exploiting the services. All Tenderers must adhere to the critical contract requirements detailed above. Any Tenderer who submits a Tender on a different basis that fails to meet these critical contract requirements will be deemed to have submitted a non-compliant tender and will not be considered further. The Concession Contract for the provision of Laundrette Facilities will run for a five-year duration with an option to extend for a further three years commencing from 1st June 2024. The estimated total value of the Concession Contract over its duration (including the extension option if this is taken up) is £902,000 (VAT is zero rated). The University gives no guarantee whatsoever as to the level of business that will be achieved by the Concessionaire under the Concession Contract and the estimated value is based on previous transactions over the last eight years. The delivery, installation and commissioning of the Laundry Equipment and the associated refurbishment works required must be fully completed by 1st September 2024. The Concessionaire shall be required to pay a Rebate to the University in accordance with the requirements detailed in the Commercial Evaluation (detailed on pages 24 and 47-48 of the ITT) and in the Tender Specification and Contract Document). Given the need for one Concessionaire to co-ordinate the delivery of all of the goods and services required, the Concession Contract has not been divided into lots. Additional information: The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home Tenders must be submitted electronically via: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home In order to assist Tenderers in preparing their tender submission, the University will be holding a collective site visit on 22nd February 2024 with all potential tenderers attending at the same time. It is a mandatory requirement that all Tenderers attend the site visit. Tenderers should note that the University is not in a position to offer any alternative dates. The site visit is not part of the scoring assessment and is offered to Tenderers by way of informing their Tender responses only. Following publication of the ITT, a communication will be issued to all Tenderers through the In-tend portal giving further details in respect of the site visit. Tenderers will then be asked to confirm their attendance including the names, positions and email addresses of their attendees via the Portal. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 March 2024

About the buyer

Keele University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42716000 · Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines
  • 51543400 · Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines
  • 98311100 · Laundry-management services
  • 98311200 · Laundry-operation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Concession Contract for the provision of Laundrette Facilities at Keele University.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Concession Contract for the provision of Laundrette Facilities at Keele University, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.