Castlefield, High Wycombe Traffic Calming Construction Works
Details
- Published
- 5 February 2024
- Submission
- 19 February 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Buckinghamshire Council is preparing an Invitation to Tender for undertaking the following work involved in delivering a traffic calming scheme in Castlefield, Buckinghamshire. In the attachments are the latest General Arrangement plans of the overall scheme and summary of the material quantities, highlighting the extents of the scheme for your initial review. It should be noted that these plans are subject to change. Measures to be installed by road: Rutland Avenue - 3 table-top junctions with Rutland Avenue, Cross Road, and Spearing Road - 8 raised tables, including replacement of existing road humps - 1 existing crossing to be rebuilt adjacent to Castlefield Mosque - 3 round-top speed humps - 1 chicane north of the junction with Spearing Road The Middleway - 1 table-top junction with Spearing Road outside the school entrance Spearing Road - 3 table-top junctions with Rutland Avenue, Cross Road and The Middleway - 2 raised tables - 7 pairs of speed cushions at regular intervals Booker Lane - 1 raised table to replace the existing road hump near the junction with Rutland Avenue Cross Road - 2 table-top junctions modified to narrower T-junctions enabling the provision of additional community space. - 1 pair of speed cushions between the junctions Whitelands Road - 7 pairs of speed cushions at regular intervals Further information will be provided on the measurement of the above items during the tender pricing process. Constraints: - Castlefield is a residential area, with a local primary school/nursery, mosque, church, shops, bus route, on-street parking and private accesses. - The traffic calming and associated works are principally located around the main route of Rutland Avenue. - The works are compartmental in nature due to measures being positioned over a number roads in the locality to provide the most impact. - The construction of measures and junction changes on Cross Road and Spearing Road in particular will be restricted due to both roads being one-way. - Appropriate access to residential properties will be needed during construction. - A considerate phasing of works will be welcomed by the client and local community groups. - Due to the proximity of the school, restrictive hours may apply with permissible working times of 9am – 3pm and any temporary traffic lights must be manually controlled at peak times such as school drop off and religious gatherings/services. - Consideration for size and placement of site compound/welfare facilities, storage and associated site security - Indicative construction programme is from late April to late September 2024. We are intending to run an open tender process via the Pro Contract portal from mid/late February 2024 for approx 5 weeks max. The future tender package will include a full set of drawings with a Bill of Quantities (BoQ) along with a PCI (Pre Construction Information) document, and NEC4 Short Form Option B (currently proposed) contract. Following review, please can you advise if you are interested and have the necessary resource available to undertake this work by responding and expressing your interest no later than midday on Monday 19 February 2023. Atkins Realis have been commissioned to act as Principal Designer, Project Manager and Supervisor to undertake the various highway works in Castlefield, Buckinghamshire. Your company will be required to act as Principal Contractor for the works delivery. Keywords: speed cushions, drainage, bollards, Speed humps, raised tables, resurfacing
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 February 2024
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Castlefield, High Wycombe Traffic Calming Construction Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
