Award of Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of Liquid Chromatography Single Quadrupole Mass Spectrometry System
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Water's Limited
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 5 February 2024
Tender description
This contract award notice relates to a supply contract for the Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of Liquid Chromatography Single Quadrupole Mass Spectrometry System. The University conducted a mini-competition under Lot 6- Liquid Chromatographs coupled with Mass Spectrometers , of the Supply of Mass Spectrometry and Chromatography Equipment Framework (LAB1029 AP). The University conducted a mini-competition under the Supply of Mass Spectrometry and Chromatography Equipment Framework (LAB1029 AP), Lot 6- Liquid Chromatographs coupled with Mass Spectrometers. The Department of Pure & Applied Chemistry within the University of Strathclyde required a liquid chromatography single quadrupole time of flight mass spectrometry system with additional front end UPLC (or equivalent) capability to be used for biomolecular analysis (mAbs, Peptides, Proteins, and Oligonucleotides). The system will be dedicated to the separation and analysis of natural and synthetic biomacromolecules, outlined above.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2024
- Completed: Award published5 February 2024Current notice
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award of Supply, Delivery and Commissioning of Liquid Chromatography Single Quadrupole Mass Spectrometry System.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 224£375.6m
- 152£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
