Awarded contract

Provision of Crisis Workers in Sexual Assault Referral Centres

Details

Supplier(s)
New Pathways
Value
GBP 1,200,000
Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
23 December 2024

Tender description

1.1. The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales, also acting on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner’s for Gwent Police and Dyfed Powys, intend to enter into a Contract for the provision of a Crisis Worker Service to be delivered at Sexual Assault Referral Centres (SARCs), both Hubs and Spokes, within the Tri-Force area Lot 1: This VEAT Notice indicates that The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales, also acting on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner’s for Gwent Police and Dyfed Powys, intends to direct award a contract under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for the provision of a Crisis Worker Service to be delivered at Sexual Assault Referral Centres (SARCs), both Hubs and Spokes, within the Tri-Force area. The Commissioner intends to award the Contract to the incumbent supplier for a limited period of time (2 years) to support the accreditation of the Sexual Assault Referral Centres to ISO 15189 standard. Further, the Crisis Worker Service is part of a wider Wales Sexual Abuse Services (“WSAS”) programme between Health, Policing, Police and Crime Commissioners and the Third Sector. Following the reorganisation of these services, and the conclusion of the two year contract period, the Crisis Worker Support service may be commissioned by an organisation other than the Police.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published23 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Crisis Workers in Sexual Assault Referral Centres.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Crisis Workers in Sexual Assault Referral Centres, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.