Awarded contract

HMPS New Hall - Fire Safety Improvements (FSI) BPRN: 3228

Details

Value
GBP 2,428,882.72
Duration
6 years
Topic
Prison building construction work
Published
23 December 2024

Tender description

To provide fit for purpose fire safety systems that comply with current statutory legislation within the built environment and adhere to the requirements set out in the latest CPFIG report and meets current MoJ technical standards. - Improve site wide notification of a fire in a cell within a dormitory block, with new detectors that are fully addressable onto the establishments' site wide fire alarm system. - Reduce the risk of further consequences following a fire related incident. - Reduce reactive maintenance in terms of time taken to maintain and repair the current system and associated costs. - Improve the long-term reliability of the fire alarm systems along with obtaining warranties for the all-new installations. - Provide a single system type through the establishment, thus reducing the requirement for commissioning two separate maintenance contractors. - Reduce complications caused during periodic inspection and test by operating over one system type. - Contribute to MOJ's sustainability targets by upgrading the existing lighting to improve performance, reduce operating costs and improve reliability of lighting in accommodation areas. A constructor has been appointed for the design and build of the project. This is a two stage Design and Build Contract let under the PPC2000 (Amended 2013) Form of contract. The original estimated value of the contract was calculated by MOJ, and its Cost Consultants following desktop and non-intrusive surveys and was based on information reasonably known at the time and arrived at via a thorough and appropriate methodology. The first stage will involve the constructor providing Pre-construction surveys and design services at a cost of £2,428,882.72. It is expected that the total construction cost of the project will be c£24.5m.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published23 December 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date26 August 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45216113 · Prison building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HMPS New Hall - Fire Safety Improvements (FSI) BPRN: 3228.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HMPS New Hall - Fire Safety Improvements (FSI) BPRN: 3228, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.