Framework Agreement for the Installation and Maintenance of Electrical Systems (Domestic and Non-domestic) for Wrexham County Borough Council (All Departments)
Details
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 23 December 2024
- Submission
- 21 February 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is looking to establish a Framework Agreement for the Installation and Maintenance of Electrical Systems (Domestic and Non-domestic) for All Departments. The Framework will be split into three (3) Lots as per the below: Lot A - Housing Responsive Repairs Service (those works not completed by the in-house DLO) Lot B - Housing Bulk Installation Mini Tender List Lot C - Corporate, Schools and Public Buildings Responsive Repairs Service, and Installation Work The purpose of this framework is to employ capable contractors who can carry out both a responsive repairs service as well as carry out bulk installation such as occupied dwelling rewires and can cater fully to what is asked of them in these tender documents. WCBC has approximately 11,500 domestic sites that will require a secondary repairs response service in conjunction with an in house repairs team. Approximately 150 public buildings such as schools, libraries, community centres and offices that will require a primary response service. The works in each property will vary depending on property type and department requirements. Contractors will be required to deal with all types of works as specified, with the scope of work broadly consisting of: - Reactive and responsive maintenance for domestic & non-domestic properties - Full domestic installations (e.g. Rewires, Electric Heating Installs) - Non-domestic installation work (generally by mini-competition) Further details are available within the tender documents found on etenderWales. Lot 2: Lot B - Housing Bulk Installation Mini Tender List Lot B - Housing Bulk Installation Mini Tender List All work through this Lot will be awarded via Mini-Competition. Work will consist of 'bulk' installs, i.e. large volume/value works. Exact details of the work required will be provided during each Mini-Competition. This Lot covers the Council's Housing portfolio, of which there are over 11,000 properties Lot 1: Lot A - Housing Responsive Repairs Service (those works not completed by the in-house DLO) Lot A: Housing Responsive Repairs Service (those works not completed by the in-house Direct Labour Organisation (DLO)) Work through this Lot will predominantly cover electrical repairs to Council owned dwellings. At the time of tender there are over 11,000 properties within the Councils portfolio that may require electrical works. Work Orders will be allocated via Direct Award or Mini-Competition. Lot 3: Lot C - Corporate, Schools and Public Buildings Responsive Repairs Service, and Installation Work Lot C - Corporate, Schools and Public Buildings Responsive Repairs Service, and Installation Work Where Lots A and B cover Housing/Domestic requirements, this Lot will be used for other (non-domestic) Electrical requirements the Council may have, i.e. to its corporate offices, schools etc. All types of electrical works will be required through this Lot, with work orders allocated via direct award or mini-competition.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 February 2025
About the buyer
Wrexham County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
- 45311200 · Electrical fitting work
- 45315100 · Electrical engineering installation works
- 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
- 50116100 · Electrical-system repair services
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov |
55 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Installation and Maintenance of Electrical Systems (Domestic and Non-domestic) for Wrexham County Borough Council (All Departments).
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Installation and Maintenance of Electrical Systems (Domestic and Non-domestic) for Wrexham County Borough Council (All Departments), ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wrexham County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
