Awarded contract

EPT-44847 - Portland Academy Lot 2 - Cleaning and Caretaking - Case003089

Details

Value
GBP 440,258
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
23 December 2024

Tender description

DFE are conducting this Further Competition on behalf Portland Academy (“The Customer”). For the purpose of this contract the Contracting Authority is Ascent Academies Trust This procurement is for Cleaning Services to be provided to Portland Academy which is based in Sunderland. This procurement is for this school only. The school has a capacity of 180 pupils with and are range from 11 years to 19 years. Lot 1: Ascent Academies’ Trust is a successful, growing special educational needs Multi Academy Trust operating in the North East. The Ascent Academies’ Trust wish to engage an experienced cleaning services provider for its Portland Academy site. The pupils attending the Academy have special educational needs and are vulnerable. Due to the nature of some of their medical needs and disabilities the cleaning standards at the Academy need to be maintained to a very high standard. Some areas of the Academy may need some additional adhoc cleaning at times. For the purpose of this contract the Contracting Authority is Ascent Academies Trust

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published23 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ascent Academies Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EPT-44847 - Portland Academy Lot 2 - Cleaning and Caretaking - Case003089.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ascent Academies Trust.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.