BLC0216 VMware Enterprise Order (VEO) For UK Policing, Fire and Rescue Services - AWARD
Details
- Buyer
- BlueLight Commercial
- Supplier(s)
- COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 24,654,926.18
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 24 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
BlueLight Commercial currently has a 3 year ELA agreement in place with VMware by Broadcom via a Reseller which comes to an end in December 2024. BlueLight Commercial is therefore looking to re-procure this service and put in place a new 3-year VEO starting in December 2024 to ensure continuity of service. The VMware by Broadcom VEO will enable participating UK Police, Fire and Rescue Services to access VMWare licences and services with the ability to add additional services and new participants to join at any point throughout the duration of the contact. This requirement will be tendered via a Further Competition on CCS Framework - Technology Products & Associated Services 2 (Lot 3 Software) with a call-off contract awarded to a single bidder and entered into by BlueLight Commercial
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 December 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date23 December 2027in 16 months
About the buyer
BlueLight Commercial is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BLC0216 VMware Enterprise Order (VEO) For UK Policing, Fire and Rescue Services - AWARD.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to BLC0216 VMware Enterprise Order (VEO) For UK Policing, Fire and Rescue Services - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 419£479.6bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to BlueLight Commercial.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
