Awarded contract

Wigan & Leigh College - Parson's Walk Campus (con_26334)

Details

Value
GBP 48,807,403
Duration
3 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
18 December 2024

Tender description

Demolition of existing buildings (School for Arts, Main Block and Tower Block), provision of a new 10,811m2 building and external works to replace car parking and provide link to retained Gateway and UCL buildings at Wigan & Leigh College, Parson's Walk, Wigan, WN1 1RS

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 December 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date8 December 2027in 15 months

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wigan & Leigh College - Parson's Walk Campus (con_26334).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.