Vehicle Rental Long-Term Agreement - Lebanon
Details
- Buyer
- ARK GROUP DMCC
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 17 December 2024
- Submission
- 7 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
1. Purpose The purpose of this Invitation to Bid (ITB) is to solicit proposals from licensed, reputable and experienced vehicle hire companies based in Lebanon to establish a Long-Term Agreement (LTA) with ARK for the provision of hire vehicles for 14-months between 1 February 2025 and 31 March 2026. The chosen supplier will provide vehicles as required, for use by ARK throughout Lebanon in accordance with the requirements and details outlined in this RFP and the Statement of Work (SOW) at Annex 1. Vehicles will be requested through monthly Call Down Orders (CDOs). It is expected that ARK will hire 20 vehicles per month, but the quantity is determined by operational demand and programmatic needs and may increase or decrease throughout the term of the contract. 2. Description of Entity ARK is a stabilisation and development company committed to empowering local communities and beneficiaries in conflict, post-conflict, and fragile areas through the provision of evidence-based programmatic interventions, policy recommendations, research and capacity-building. Working with local communities, ARK seeks to understand and mitigate the negative effects of conflict and instability, enhancing social cohesion and resilience whilst promoting human security, development and economic opportunity. ARK is registered in the United Arab Emirates, with project offices in Lebanon, Jordan and the UK. The services requested within this ITB are required for the Beirut branch office. ARK must receive Proposals no later than 7 January 2025, 18:00 (Local time - Beirut). Any late proposals will be rejected. Interested parties should notify ARK of their intention to bid by emailing procurement@arkgroupdmcc.com. This helps ARK to understand the level of interest in this tender and potential suppliers will be notified of any changes to the tender. Please refer to the attached Invitation to Bid (ITB) documents for complete details.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 January 2025
About the buyer
ARK GROUP DMCC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ark-group-dmcc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ark-group-dmcc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ark-group-dmcc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ark-group-dmcc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ark-group-dmcc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ark-group-dmcc.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Vehicle Rental Long-Term Agreement - Lebanon.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
Related topics
Topics related to Vehicle Rental Long-Term Agreement - Lebanon, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,051£213.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ARK GROUP DMCC.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
