Awarded contract

Unit 4 SAAS ERP - West of England

Details

Value
GBP 351,246.28
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
18 December 2024

Tender description

Delt Shared Services Ltd, are procuring this service for North Somerset Council, who are providing IT services for the West of England Combined Authority. Delt intend to award a contract for the provision of a cloud-based Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution for the stated parties. This procurement is necessitated by the withdrawal of support for the West of England Combined Authority’s current on-premises ERP system. The new solution will encompass core functionalities including Human Resources, Payroll, Procure to Pay, Income Management, and the General Ledger, primarily for use by the West of England Combined Authority. The proposed contract is for a period of 3 years with an option to extend annually for up to two years (1+1). The total value of the proposed contract is £351,246.28 Lot 1: Delt Shared Services Ltd, are procuring this service for North Somerset Council, who are providing IT services for the West of England Combined Authority. Delt intends to award a contract for the provision of a cloud-based Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution for the stated parties. This procurement is necessitated by the withdrawal of support for the West of England Combined Authority’s current on-premises ERP system. The new solution will encompass core functionalities including Human Resources, Payroll, Procure to Pay, Income Management, and the General Ledger, primarily for use by the West of England Combined Authority. The proposed contract is for a period of 3 years with an option to extend annually for up to two years (1+1). The total value of the proposed contract is £351,246.28 The award of the contract is permitted under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (the PCR 2015). Regulation 32 of the PCR 2015 allows contracting authorities to award a public contract by a negotiated procedure without prior publication. Regulation 32(2)(c) permits the award of a public contract for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. It is considered that due to Unit4’s unforeseeable decision on 17 October 2023 to remove support for the West of England Combined Authority’s on-premises solution from 31 December 2024, the council does not have sufficient time to conduct market tests, complete a full procurement exercise and implement a new solution before 31 December 2024. The award of a contract pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(c) is therefore strictly necessary, for reasons of extreme urgency, to ensure business continuity for the Council. Further details are set out in Section IV below.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 December 2024

About the buyer

Delt Shared Services Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Unit 4 SAAS ERP - West of England.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Unit 4 SAAS ERP - West of England, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.