TEIS-XL Dual Gas Controller and Infuser Design for Vapour Sample Acquisition
Details
- Buyer
- BiP SOlutions
- Supplier(s)
- MASS SPEC ANALYTICAL LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 15,084
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Security equipment
- Published
- 16 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Threat Mitigation Technologies department within the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) provides technical advice and capabilities to a range of operational policing customer groups. One existing capability is that of Explosives Trace Detection (ETD) capabilities for various operational requirements and infrastructures. As such, a requirement has arisen for the construction of dual gas controllers for vapour sampling acquisition, so as to enable a Nitrogen gas input as a push gas for injection of desorbed vapours into a Sciex 3500 Mass Spectrometer, while also providing a suitable Nitrogen gas flow into a Markes TC20 tube conditioning unit. The contract should include; the manufacture of the completed systems each with control and metered levels of Nitrogen gas each with a manual valve opening injection system to be deployed at least 1 meter from the control box integration capability of the systems into the current Nitrogen gas supply. Similarly, with the inclusion of the vapour development capability, an additional adduct gas infusion system will be required to increase the sensitivity of the positive mode spectrometer analysis of certain analytes of interest. The design of this should be developed so as it is accessible and can be easily observed to show that it is ready for use when the system is started. The manufactures and integration of these will be required and should be included within the delivery. Any supplier responding to this opportunity must demonstrate that they have appropriate expertise and experience to complete this work successfully. Additional information: Electronic quotations must be emailed back to richard.warren2@met.police.uk no later than 16:00 on 13/12/2024 Any supplier responding to this opportunity must demonstrate that they have appropriate expertise and experience to complete this work successfully. The quotations should include all the points detailed in this request for quotation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 December 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 March 2025
About the buyer
BiP SOlutions is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35121000 · Security equipment
- 73421000 · Development of security equipment
- 73431000 · Test and evaluation of security equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TEIS-XL Dual Gas Controller and Infuser Design for Vapour Sample Acquisition.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to TEIS-XL Dual Gas Controller and Infuser Design for Vapour Sample Acquisition, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to BiP SOlutions.
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
