Awarded contract

Server Virtualisation, Storage and Back-Up - call off contract from NHS SBBS Digital Workplace framework agreement ref: SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411

Details

Supplier(s)
Softcat PLC
Value
GBP 650,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
17 December 2024

Tender description

CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE Leeds Trinity University (LTU) was looking to refresh its server virtualisation, storage and backup platforms, developing on its existing use of the Nutanix platform. LTU sought to replace its existing Nutanix and VMware solution with the full Nutanix stack including Acropolis Hypervisor (AHV). As part of the refresh the University also wishes to deploy a Rubrik backup solution.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date20 December 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date19 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

Leeds Trinity University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Server Virtualisation, Storage and Back-Up - call off contract from NHS SBBS Digital Workplace framework agreement ref: SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leeds Trinity University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.