Awarded contract

QUB/2597/24 a Fully Integrated Small Animal In-Vivo Ophthalmic Retinal Ocular Imaging System

Details

Supplier(s)
Phoenix MICRON
Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Medical equipments
Published
17 December 2024

Tender description

Queen’s University of Belfast wishes to procure a benchtop integrated in-vivo multi-modal ophthalmic retinal ocular imaging system for eye examination and analysis of mice and rats (to include a rodent cradle/holder) and must provide the following imaging modes: • Fluorescein angiography• Ocular colour fundus imaging • Image guided Optical coherence tomography (OCT) • Ganzfeld ERG • Incorporated Image guided ablation laser system • Anterior segment imaging system• Must have the capability to be upgradable to include an Image guided Focal-ERG (f-ERG)• All Associated PC hardware and specialised software to facilitate all modes of image capture, laser ablation and analysis.This combination of technologies is essential as one instrument will be able to image the animal in multiple modes and the animal will not need to be repeatedly anesthetised and moved from one instrument to another to obtain the required images (thus addressing QUB ethical undertaking of the "3 Rs" in animal Lot 1: Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of a Fully Integrated Small Animal In-Vivo Ophthalmic Retinal Ocular Imaging System

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published17 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Queen's University Belfast is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33110000 · Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

48 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QUB/2597/24 a Fully Integrated Small Animal In-Vivo Ophthalmic Retinal Ocular Imaging System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to QUB/2597/24 a Fully Integrated Small Animal In-Vivo Ophthalmic Retinal Ocular Imaging System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,630
    £65.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.