Awarded contract

Provision of a 'Student SuperApp' including design, implementation and support services

Details

Value
GBP 1,300,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
17 December 2024

Tender description

MySouthampton is an app designed to meet the needs of (principally) students for 'information and services on the go'. Primarily designed for use on mobile devices, the app also presents on desktop. As part of the University's digital transformation programme, we seek to procure an upgrade/replacement for the current app that will provide users with enhanced features, performance and user experience. The primary user group for the app will be University of Southampton students. We currently have 24,000 students and this number might be expected to grow by 4% a year over the period of the contract, reaching perhaps 28,000 by April 2028. The current MySouthampton app achieved approximately 500,000 menu clicks from users in the month of January 2024. Figures for unique users are not available. The use of the term 'SuperApp' represents a working title and is indicative of our ambition; that the new MySouthampton app should be best-in-class, creating a compelling user experience with features and content to rival the best University student apps currently available. High availability and performance are considered crucial for adoption of the app, and for it to become an indispensable tool for students at the University. The University tendered this opportunity to secure a partner to design, implement and support a student information application.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published17 December 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 December 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a 'Student SuperApp' including design, implementation and support services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a 'Student SuperApp' including design, implementation and support services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Southampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.