Expired contract

Procurement of UV-Vis Scanning Spectrometers

Details

Value
GBP 129,000
Duration
3 months
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
18 December 2024

Tender description

The University of Bristol School of Biochemistry is looking to replace a number of our 75 CECIL CE1011 visible light spectrophotometers with UV-Vis scanning spectrophotometers. The equipment required are scanning spectrophotometers that are capable of measuring across a range from 190 nm - 1100 nm. They need to be able to collect data at single wavelength measurements across the whole range of wavelengths, complete scans across the whole range of wavelengths, conduct steady state kinetics for various enzymes and substrates, and timed experiments at fixed wavelengths. These tests should be selectable through a built-in user interface so that a computer is not required in addition to the spectrophotometer, allowing it to standalone. The original tender was for 30 instruments due to the budget currently available. However, the winning bidder has offered the instruments at a competitive price that has allowed the University to purchase additional instruments within the budget. This is reflected in a higher contract award value than the value of the original bid.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 December 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

University of Bristol is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 38340000 · Instruments for measuring quantities
  • 38430000 · Detection and analysis apparatus

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement of UV-Vis Scanning Spectrometers.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Bristol.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.