Peatland restoration; RSPB Lumbister, Shetland 2024
Details
- Buyer
- RSPB Scotland
- Supplier(s)
- S G Johnson Building Contractors
- Value
- GBP 126,281.51
- Topic
- Excavating and earthmoving work
- Published
- 18 December 2024
Tender description
Tender For The Supply Of Peatland Restoration Works at RSPB Lumbister, Yell, Shetland. Restoration will involve large lengths of ditch blocking, predominantly with peat dams, as well as reprofiling of ditches and hags which show evidence of erosion. In a limited number of cases ground truthing has revealed the requirement for alternative dam types including plastic, timber or coir dams. There are also small areas of micro-erosion that require tracking over or tamping down and strategic damming Lot 1: RSPB Scotland Lumbister is a 1,587-hectare nature reserve in Yell, one of Shetland’s northern isles, with over half of the site designated as a Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) and Special Protection Area (SPA). These designations recognise the internationally important blanket bog habitat present across Lumbister. Significant areas of Lumbister have been drained in the past for agriculture, and have also suffered from overstocking with livestock. Scotland’s peatlands represent one of the most significant carbon stores, but large areas are degraded often as result of historic patterns of land management. Degraded peatlands release carbon thus contributing to the enhanced greenhouse effect. In light of this, the RSPB has been undertaking peatland restoration at Lumbister since 2021 and we are now looking to continue this work over the coming years. The restoration work included in this invitation to tender is Phase 2 Y2 of a 61.5ha section of peatland restoration works. There has been an initial seas
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 November 2024
- Completed: Award published18 December 2024Current notice
About the buyer
RSPB Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rspb-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rspb-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rspb-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rspb-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rspb-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rspb-scotland.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Peatland restoration; RSPB Lumbister, Shetland 2024.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to RSPB Scotland.
- 635£2.6bn
- 509£5.9bn
- 224£375.6m
- 205£250.2m
- 192£4.0bn
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
