Awarded contract

Parking Services - Vehicle Fleet Replacements

Details

Value
GBP 307,764.04
Duration
4 years
Topic
Motor vehicles
Published
20 December 2024

Tender description

To competitively tender for the provision of 16 vehicles via the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) lease vehicle framework RM6268. The framework includes 17 premier UK lease providers, all of which have the opportunity to bid on the tender. The Council's Parking Services team undertakes a range of activities as part of the service it provides to the residents and businesses within the wider Liverpool area; these include enforcement activities, car park maintenance, maintenance and management of pay & display machines and responding to emergencies To perform these duties, the Council's Parking Services team require vehicles of varying specification and type. The current Parking Services vehicle fleet was procured via competitive tender in 2018/2019 utilising the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6096 framework. Due to all current vehicles having expired or expiring during 2023/2024 new vehicles must be procured to ensure vital services can continue and the Council achieves best value using a competitive framework to procure a new vehicle lease contact. The new fleet of Parking Services vehicles will be procured, on contract hire provision, for a period of 4 years from the Crown Commercial Services RM6268 Vehicle Lease, Fleet Management and Salary Sacrifice Car Schemes framework. This Crown Commercial Services framework is the premier platform for contract hire, hosting 17 of the UK's largest lease providers. The framework specification includes favourable early termination charges, full maintenance provision including tyres, road fund license and breakdown cover.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 February 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34100000 · Motor vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Parking Services - Vehicle Fleet Replacements.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Parking Services - Vehicle Fleet Replacements, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 3,620
    £736.3bn
  3. 2,520
    £46.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.