Notice of tender invite for Grounds Maintenance Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 255,000
- Topic
- Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 20 December 2024
- Submission
- 27 January 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cornforth Parish Council wishes to seek expressions of interest for the April 2025 - March 2028 period (three years) to provide the grounds maintenance work as per the required contract from a suitably qualified and experienced provider at a fixed price for that duration. Additional work may be requested and will be as agreed by both parties and paid in addition to the contract costs. To apply for this opportunity, it is essential that you supply an existing grounds maintenance specific public liability Insurance policy, risk assessments and references from existing or previous alternative sites to which you have provided such a service (such as local authorities, management committee, private land owners). The Tender Specification will be available from Thursday 19 December 2024 on request to clerk@cornforthparishcouncil.org The areas requiring grounds maintenance will include public areas and pathways and the public may be in attendance, especially in the Bill Wilson Memorial Park. Any incidents that occur or damage noted in the areas that are covered by the contract must be reported immediately to Parish Clerk by telephone at the earliest opportunity. It is the responsibility of all Tenderers to ensure that their tender is delivered no later than 12 noon on Monday 27 January 2025. Cornforth Parish Council will not consider tenders received after this deadline. Tenderers should note that the delivery of tender documents should be either hand delivered or by post - clearly marked confidential - Grounds Maintenance Contract in a sealed envelope to: The Parish Clerk and RFO, Cornforth Parish Council, c/o 68-70 Cornforth House, High Street, Cornforth, FERRYHILL, County Durham. DL17 9HS For more information, please email clerk@cornforthparishcouncil.org
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 January 2025
About the buyer
Cornforth Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
- 77300000 · Horticultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornforth-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornforth-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornforth-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornforth-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornforth-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornforth-parish-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Notice of tender invite for Grounds Maintenance Contract.
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
- Open tender
Damp Proofing, Mould & Associated Works DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Notice of tender invite for Grounds Maintenance Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornforth Parish Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
