Awarded contract

NCL Workforce Development and Transformation

Details

Value
GBP 2,350,000
Topic
Training services
Published
19 December 2024

Tender description

North Central London (NCL) ICB intend to directly award to NCL Training Hub (provider) a contract to deliver non-clinical services to support general practice workforce development and transformation across North Central London. The Training Hub is a unique provider within NCL, having been contracted, following a procurement process, by NHS England Workforce, Training and Education Directorate (NHSE WT&E) to be the nominated training body for North Central London ICS. This will include continued delivery of a multi-year, nationally funded General Practice Fellowship and Mentoring Programme, which is funded through annual allocation of System Development Funding. Additionally, a programme of training for NCL general practices and Primary Care Networks. This contract will be for one year in duration. Lot 1: North Central London (NCL) ICB intend to directly award to NCL Training Hub (provider) a contract to deliver non-clinical services to support general practice workforce development and transformation across North Central London. The Training Hub is a unique provider within NCL, having been contracted, following a procurement process, by NHS England Workforce, Training and Education Directorate (NHSE WT&E) to be the nominated training body for North Central London ICS. This will include continued delivery of a multi-year, nationally funded General Practice Fellowship and Mentoring Programme, which is funded through annual allocation of System Development Funding. Additionally, a programme of training for NCL general practices and Primary Care Networks. The contract will cover delivery of: 1. The penultimate year of the GP Fellowship & Mentoring Programme (65% of contract value) 2. Workforce training in support of the NCL People Strategy (35% of contract value) This contract will be for one year in duration.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North Central London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80500000 · Training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

76 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NCL Workforce Development and Transformation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NCL Workforce Development and Transformation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 1,114
    £12.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS North Central London ICB.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.