Awarded contract

Microsoft Azure Storage

Details

Topic
Computer network services
Published
18 December 2024

Tender description

A ‘Landing Zone’ has already been created and by continuing to utilise Azure, the Health Board will reap several benefits including the ability to scale up the infrastructure in a comparatively cost-effective way. By utilising the Azure services, the department could leverage the notion of dynamically scalable resources, leading to better resource utilisation when responding to workload in contrast to the up-front costs of localised resources, such as servers and network infrastructure. Azure platform also integrates seamlessly with EntraID (the cloud authentication service) and M365 platform, which are widely used across Cardiff and Vale University Health Board. Azure also provides robust security features and compliance with healthcare regulations (e.g., GDPR, UK Data Protection Act), which are criticalfor protecting sensitive clinical and patient data/information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72700000 · Computer network services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Microsoft Azure Storage, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,283
    £16.9bn
  2. 1,415
    £4.4bn
  3. 4,113
    £205.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.