Closed tender

Mampitts Community Hub

Details

Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
18 December 2024
Submission
31 January 2025

Tender description

The Mampitts Community Hub (the Hub) will serve as a key facility for the local community, offering indoor and outdoor spaces to enhance social interaction, recreation, and inclusivity. This Invitation to Tender invites architectural practices to provide detailed design and construction-stage support. The scope includes RIBA Stages 4 (Technical Design), 5 (Construction), and 6 (Handover). STC has already procured, and owns a license for, a design concept that has been worked up by a previous architect to RIBA Stage 3. This design was used to gain planning and funding approval from Dorset Council (DC) for STC to deliver the Hub. STC owns the license for this design, and it is made freely available, in detail, for all tenderers to provide architectural services for its delivery. This is referred to as the Approved Design Tenderers must submit a 'Base Case' tender to provide architectural services to deliver that Approved Design. However, STC is also keen to receive alternative proposals that either optimise the approved design or constitute a new design, in order to fulfil STC's objectives for the Hub, and/or provide cost savings. Section 7 outlines how any alternative proposals will be considered. The Mampitts Community Hub project is being funded by S106 Developer Contributions overseen by Dorset Council. The project is set with funding conditions and is in line with Dorset Council S106 protocol for community schemes. If companies require additional time to submit a proposal (noting the closing date is 31st January 2025) then a formal request needs to be submitted to the Town Clerk by 13th January 2025. Submissions should be emailed to confidential@shaftesbury-tc.gov.uk. Hard copies (to supplement electronic submission) may be delivered to: Shaftesbury Town Council, Town Hall, High Street, Shaftesbury SP7 8LY marked 'tender private and confidential.'

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 January 2025

About the buyer

Shaftesbury Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mampitts Community Hub.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mampitts Community Hub, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,806
    £336.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Shaftesbury Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.