Invitation to Tender for the Provision of Ballast Water Sampling
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Data collection and collation services
- Published
- 20 December 2024
- Submission
- 7 February 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority has a requirement for a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for the provision of ballast water sampling for a 3 year initial period with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods. Lot 1: The Authority has a requirement for a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for the provision of ballast water sampling for an initial 3 year period with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods, subject to the satisfaction of performance by the Authority. The Contract will commence on 1 April 2025. All sampling must be performed in accordance with the requirements of current legislation, Ballast Water Management Annex 3 - Resolution MEPC.173(58), MGN 432 Amendment 1 and Ballast Water Management Policy for Scapa Flow - Apr 2023. All documentation included within the Appendix Section of the Invitation to Tender documentation. It should be noted that due to the variable movement of shipping, short notice (minimum of 24 hrs) may be given for a ballast water sampling event. Sampling team will be required to be available 365/24/7. Prospective Tenderers need to take note that transport for members of a sampling team to Orkney is limited and can be disrupted by weather, at short notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 February 2025
About the buyer
Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72314000 · Data collection and collation services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90714500 · Environmental quality control services
- 90720000 · Environmental protection
- 90733000 · Services related to water pollution
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for the Provision of Ballast Water Sampling.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for the Provision of Ballast Water Sampling, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
