GB-Manchester: ACE 607 ITT - Touring Research (Theatre, dance and combined arts)
Details
- Buyer
- Arts Council England
- Supplier(s)
- The Audience Agency
- Value
- GBP 64,250
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 17 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Arts Council England (ACE) wishes to appoint a supplier to undertake research into the current state of the theatre, dance, music and combined arts touring sectors and ecologies, particularly in relation to presentation venue geography and artform, including genre. ACE seeks to understand how this has changed since before the Covid-19 pandemic and to explore the relationship between commercial and subsidised organisations in relation to both production and presentation. This study is interested solely in the touring of theatre, dance, music and combined arts activities to venues across scales, presenting work on indoor stages. The work will include a literature review, audit of existing data and primary data gathering involving extensive stakeholder engagement. Further details are available in the tender documents. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 November 2024
- Completed: Award published17 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2025
About the buyer
Arts Council England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Manchester: ACE 607 ITT - Touring Research (Theatre, dance and combined arts).
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Manchester: ACE 607 ITT - Touring Research (Theatre, dance and combined arts), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Arts Council England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
