Awarded contract

G25220 Marr Playing Fields Refurbishment of Synthetic Pitch

Details

Supplier(s)
CY Turf
Value
GBP 275,387.6
Topic
Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
Published
16 December 2024

Tender description

The works will comprise: a) The removal and replacement of the existing synthetic grass carpet b) The removal and replacement of the existing shockpad. c) Linings d) Containment boards e) Fencing and installation of gate f) Floodlighting g) Testing and certification h) Other associated works as detailed in the tender documentation. Lot 1: The works will comprise: a) The removal and replacement of the existing synthetic grass carpet b) The removal and replacement of the existing shockpad. c) Linings d) Containment boards e) Fencing and installation of gate f) Floodlighting g) Testing and certification h) Other associated works as detailed in the tender documentation. Contract is awarded on Price and Quality basis however there are also pass/fail questions in Section 1 of the tender documents that must be met/passed. Refer Section 1 for details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112720 · Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
  • 45212200 · Construction work for sports facilities
  • 45212290 · Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities
  • 45236100 · Flatwork for miscellaneous sports installations
  • 45236110 · Flatwork for sports fields
  • 45236119 · Repair work on sports fields

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.