Framework for Provision of Ad-Hoc Repair Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 28,500,000
- Topic
- Safety fencing
- Published
- 19 December 2024
- Submission
- 18 February 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council is establishing a framework for the provision of ad-hoc repair works to service its 10,500 tenanted properties. The framework will consist of 11 lots across a number of different works categories with the maximum value of any single call-off not exceeding £25,000 (exclusive of VAT). The maximum framework term will be 48 months. The estimated total value of each lot and the maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers appointed to each lot is as follows: Lot 1 – Electrical: £2,929,628: 3 suppliers Lot 2 – Gas: £2,285,600: 3 suppliers Lot 3 – Environmental: £779,684: 3 suppliers Lot 4 - Windows & Doors: £2,310,776: 3 suppliers Lot 5 – Roofing: £1,468,192: 3 suppliers Lot 6 – Flooring: £938,064: 3 suppliers Lot 7 – Drainage: £1,600,000: 3 suppliers Lot 8 – Scaffolding: £2,130,000: 3 suppliers Lot 9 – General Repairs: £8,000,000: 5 suppliers Lot 10 – Fencing: £1,354,932: 3 suppliers Lot 11 – Wet Trades: £2,000,000: 5 suppliers Full details relating to the Lots are provided in the tender documents. Lot 1: Electrical Lot 1 - Electrical. This lot includes but is not limited to: Electrical Works, Positive Ventilation, Enviro Sensors, Door Entry Systems.The maximum framework term will be 48 months.The estimated total value over 48 months of Lot 1 is £2,969,628.The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers to be appointed to Lot 1 is 3. Lot 2: Gas Lot 2 - Gas. This lot includes but is not limited to Gas Servicing, Gas repairs and void repairs / improvements and Gas call out / emergency works. The maximum framework term will be 48 months. The estimated total value over 48 months of Lot 2 is £2,258,600.The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers to be appointed to Lot 2 is 3. Lot 3: Environmental Lot 3 - Environmental. This lot includes but is not limited to: Mould Wash, Carpet Remediation, Pigeon Netting, Pest Treatment & Loft Insulation. The maximum framework term will be 48 months. The estimated total value over 48 months of Lot 3 is £779,684. The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers to be appointed to Lot 3 is 3. Lot 4: Windows and Doors Lot 4 - Windows & Doors. This lot includes but is not limited to: Replacement or Repair External UPVC, Timber, Aluminium, Composite Windows and Doors, Timber repairs to listed buildings, Canopies & Glazing. The maximum framework term will be 48 months. The estimated total value over 48 months of Lot 4 is £2,310,776. The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers appointed to Lot 4 is 3. Lot 5: Roofing Lot 5 - Roofing. This lot includes but is not limited to: Roof Repairs, Rainwater goods, Soffits, Fascia Repairs, Replacement Insulation, Hanging Tiles & Cladding. The maximum framework term will be 48 months. The estimated total value over 48 months for Lot 5 is £1,468,192. The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers appointed to Lot 5 is 3 Lot 6: Flooring Lot 6 - Flooring. This lot includes but is not limited to: Carpet, Safety Flooring, Trims, Skirting, Nosings, Preparation of sub-base. The maximum framework term will be 48 months. The estimated total value of Lot 6 is £938,064. The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers to be appointed to Lot 6 is 3. Lot 7: Drainage Lot 7 - Drainage. This lot includes but is not limited to: Inspections, CCTV Survey, Emergency Out of Hours, Clear Blockages, & Repairs. The maximum framework term will be 48 months. The estimated total value over 48 months of Lot 7 is £1,600,000. The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers to be appointed to Lot 7 is 3. Lot 8: Scaffolding Lot 8 - Scaffolding. This lot includes but is not limited to:Scaffolding, Temporary Access & Temporary Support. The maximum framework term will be 48 months.The estimated total value of Lot 8 is £2,130,000. The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers to be appointed to Lot 8 is 3. Lot 9: General Repairs Lot 9 - General Repairs. This lot includes but is not limited to:- All other lots (Primary lot for carpentry and plumbing works). The maximum framework term will be 48 months. The estimated total value of Lot 9 is £8,000,000. The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers to be appointed to Lot 9 is 5. Lot 10: Fencing Lot 10 - Fencing. This lot includes but is not limited to: Timber, Chain-link, Gates, Composite & Bow top. The maximum framework term will be 48 months. The estimated total value of Lot 10 is £1,354,932. The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers to be appointed to Lot 10 is 3. Lot 11: Wet Trades Lot 11 - Wet Trades. This lot includes but is not limited to: External Concreting, Rendering, Re-pointing, Brick/Blockwork, Internal Plastering, Artex, Decoration. The maximum framework term will be 48 months. The estimated total value of Lot 11 is £2,000,000. The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers to be appointed to Lot 11 is 5.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 February 2025
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928310 · Safety fencing
- 44112400 · Roof
- 44112410 · Roof frames
- 44163112 · Drainage system
- 44212310 · Scaffolding
- 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
- 44230000 · Builders' carpentry
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45262100 · Scaffolding work
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45333000 · Gas-fitting installation work
- 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 45410000 · Plastering work
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services
- 71314100 · Electrical services
- 90721000 · Environmental safety services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
203 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework for Provision of Ad-Hoc Repair Works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Framework for Provision of Ad-Hoc Repair Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 1,693£1.3tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
