Awarded contract

ESCC - SS - Young Carers Support Service in East Sussex

Details

Supplier(s)
Imago Community
Value
550,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
18 December 2024

Tender description

East Sussex County Council are seeking a provider for the provision of Young Carers Support Service in East Sussex. East Sussex Children's Services and our Integrated Care Board (ICB) - NHS Sussex, want to ensure that young carers are identified and supported and that inappropriate and/or excessive caring that impacts on any aspect of their development is prevented. Young carers are children aged 5-17 (inclusive) years old with caring responsibilities. This new contract for a Young Carers Support Service in East Sussex is due to start 01 April 2025. The overarching outcomes for the Service are to: • Take a whole family view and approach of how young carers can be prevented from taking on caring responsibilities and supported to achieve the same health and wellbeing, education and development outcomes as their peers. • Improve the quality of life of all young carers, for example by enabling them to attend school / college, look after their health and engage in activities. • Increase the number of young carers identified and supported, including those who are seldom heard and/or isolated.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

East Sussex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESCC - SS - Young Carers Support Service in East Sussex.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ESCC - SS - Young Carers Support Service in East Sussex, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Sussex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.