Awarded contract

Crisis Alternative for Adult Men

Details

Supplier(s)
Seans Place
Value
GBP 108,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
18 December 2024

Tender description

Provision of evidence-based education, tailored mental health support training and experience and signposting to professional services and other third sector support when necessary. This service is for adult men who are lonely, isolated and at risk of suicide in Sefton. Lot 1: MCFT intends to contract with Seans Place, 211 Linacre Lane, Liverpool, L20 6AD for the provision of evidence-based education, tailored mental health support training and experience and signposting to professional services and other third sector support when necessary. MCFT is currently in contract with Seans Place. For the new contract MCFT requires the service to be mobilised from 01 April 2025 for a period of 1 year with the option to extend for a further 2 years. It is intended to award the contract in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations under Direct Award Process C where there is an existing provider for the services and that existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and the services are not changing considerably. The Senior Leadership Team of Mental Health Care Division have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded inline with Trust policy.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 December 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Crisis Alternative for Adult Men.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Crisis Alternative for Adult Men, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.